NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] "Section 1. (Deleted by amendment.)".
Amend sec. 2, page 1, by deleting line 5 and inserting:
"623.024 "Practice [of interior design"] as a registered interior designer" means the rendering , by a person registered pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 623.180, of".
Amend sec. 2, page 1, by deleting line 9 and inserting:
"(a) A client's needs and goals for".
Amend sec. 3, page 2, by deleting lines 12 through 14 and inserting:
"623.026 "Registered interior designer" means [any] a person who [engages in
the practice of interior design] provides some or all of the services set forth in NRS 623.024 and holds a certificate of registration issued by the board [.] pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 623.180.".
Amend sec. 4, page 2, line 16, by deleting "constructive".
Amend sec. 5, page 2, by deleting line 43 and inserting:
"(c) [Interior design] As a registered interior designer or use the title of registered".
Amend sec. 5, page 3, by deleting lines 10 and 11 and inserting:
"and seal. [Any] A person who is issued a certificate may practice architecture [, interior design] or residential design or may practice as a registered interior designer in this state, subject to the".